Display faces

This is the current list of available typefaces, last updated 15 June 2016.
By default it’s listed A-Z – click on the arrows at the top of the Series column to arrange them by UK Monotype series number. Enter text in the Search box to find specific typefaces or series numbers. Click on the green plus sign next to the typeface name to show hidden sizes.
D (eg 12D) – a typeface measured in continental Didot points, rather than US/UK points. In composition sizes, these faces are normally cast on a larger UK body, eg. “11D on 12pt”; display sizes will normally be cast on the same (numerical) body size, eg. “42D on 42pt”.

The following matrices are owned by the foundry.

Typeface
Series
14
18
24
30
36
Crossword-18
Ehrhardt Semi-Bold57318243036†
Ehrhardt Semi-Bold Italic5731824
Garamond15614
Garamond Italic1561418
Gloucester Old Style9918
Gloucester Wide15218
Old Style Bold53141824
Old Style Bold1591418
Plantin Bold1941418
Victoria Titling18214
Victoria Condensed Titling1811418
Victoria Bold Condensed Titling1801824

 

The following matrices can be hired for an additional charge.

Typeface
Series
14
16
18
20
22
24
28
30
36
42
48
60
72
Albertus481141824303642486072
Baskerville1691416182022243072
Baskerville Bold31214243036486072
Baskerville italic169141618202224303642486072
Bell34136
Bembo370161822243036486072
Bembo Bold4281416182224304248
Bembo Bold italic428141618222430364248
Bembo italic37014161822243036
Bembo Titling370243642
Blado (only cut as italic)11918243036
Bodoni13524303642486072
Bodoni Bold3601416182224303642486072
Bodoni Bold Condensed5291418303642486072
Bodoni italic13524161824303642486072
Bodoni Ultra Bold120141824303642486072
Bodoni Ultra Bold italic120141824303642486072
Caslon1281416243036424872
Caslon italic128141824303642486072
Castellar6002430364860
Centaur352141618303642486072
Centaur italic3521416182430364248
Century Schoolbook650141824303642486072
Century Schoolbook italic6501418243036424860
Century Schoolbook Titling651141824303642486072
Chiswell Old Face1541418243036
Dorchester Script43614183036
Ehrhardt453182430
Ehrhardt italic4531824
Ehrhardt Semi-Bold57318243036
Ehrhardt Semi-Bold italic5731824
Falstaff32314D16D18D20D24D30D36D42D48D60D72D
Falstaff italic32314D16D18D20D24D30D36D42D48D
Floriated Caps43148
Forte61418D24D36D42D48D60D72D
Fournier185141824304248
Fournier italic18518
Garamond1561416182224303642486072
Garamond Bold italic3011416182224303642486072
Garamond italic15614161822303642486072
Garamond italic1741416182224303642486072
Garamond italic swash15614161822303642486072
Gill Bold Condensed Titling52572
Gill Sans3621416202224303642486072
Gill Sans Bold375141618202224303642486072
Gill Sans Bold Condensed3431416182430364860
Gill Sans Bold Condensed Titling37314182436486072
Gill Sans Bold Extra Condensed4681418243036486072
Gill Sans Bold italic3751416182024303642486072
Gill Sans Bold Titling317243036486072
Gill Sans Condensed4851418243036
Gill Sans Extra Bold3211416182224303642486072
Gill Sans italic3621418202224303642486072
Gill Sans Light362141618202224303642486072
Gill Sans Light italic36214161820222430364248
Gill Sans Shadow4061824303642486072
Gill Sans Shadow Line3901824303642486072
Gill Sans Shadow Titling30418243648
Gill Sans Ultra Bold422182436486072
Gloucester Bold10314243642486072
Gloucester Bold Extra Condensed395141824303642486072
Gloucester Extra Condensed39618
Goudy Bold369141824303642486072
Goudy Catalogue368141824303642486072
Goudy Extra Bold314141824303642486072
Goudy Old Style391141824303642486072
Goudy Old Style italic3911418243642486072
Goudy Text3921418243648
Grot Bold Condensed151418243036
Grot Bold Condensed Titling166141824303642486072
Grot Bold Expanded150182224303642486072
Grot Condensed33141822243036424860
Grotesque5114182224303642486072
Grotesque31514D16D18D20D24D30D36D48D60D72D
Grotesque Bold31614D16D18D20D24D30D36D48D60D72D
Grotesque Bold Condensed Titling52772
Grotesque Condensed318141824303648
Grotesque Condensed38314D18D24D30D36D42D48D60D72D
Grotesque Light12614D18D24D30D36D48D
Grotesque Light italic12614D18D24D
Headline Bold59514161824303642486072
Headline Bold italic595141618243036426072
Horley Old Style19914
Horley Old Style Bold361141824303642486072
Imprint1011416182024303648
Imprint italic10114161820243036486072
Imprint Shadow1901824303642486072
Imprint Shadow italic190141824303642486072
Joanna47818243036
Joanna italic47818243036
Klang5931424303642486072
Matura496182430364248
New Clarendon617141618243036424860
New Clarendon Bold61814161824303642486072
Old English Text456141824303642486072
Old Style5322243036
Onyx591141824303642486072
Othello3461418243036
Pepita61314D18D24D30D36D42D48D60D
Perpetua239182430364248
Perpetua Bold46114161824303642486072
Perpetua Bold Titling3001416182224303642486072
Perpetua italic339182430364248
Perpetua Light Titling4801418243642486072
Perpetua Titling358141824303642486072
Placard Bold Condensed50614D16D20D24D28D3036D42D48D6072
Placard Condensed56814D16D20D24D28D36D42D48D60D72
Placard Condensed Titling52272
Plantin11014182224303642486072
Plantin Bold194141822243042486072
Plantin Bold Condensed33614182224303642486072
Plantin Bold italic19414182224303642486072
Plantin italic1101418222430364248
Plantin light11318
Rockwell37114182224303642486072
Rockwell Bold391141824303642486072
Rockwell Bold Condensed359141824303642486072
Rockwell Condensed414141824303642486072
Rockwell Extra Bold4241418243036424860
Rockwell Light390141824303642486072
Rockwell Shadow1751824303642486072
Romulus45816D20D24D28D36D48D60D
Scotch Roman137182430364248
Scotch Roman italic1371418243036
Script Bold italic322141824303642486072
Spartan14024
Spectrum55614D16D24D28D36D48D60D
Spectrum italic55614D16D20D24D28D36D48D60D
Swing Bold5831418243036
Temple Scri45514D1D20D24D28D36D60D72D
Times Bold334141618202224303642486072
Times Bold italic334141618202224303642486072
Times Bold Titling328141824303642486072
Times Extended Titling33914161824303642486072
Times New Roman327141618202224303642486072
Times New Roman italic327141618202224303642486072
Times New Roman Semi-Bold421182436486072
Univers Bold69314D16D18D22D28D36D48D
Univers Bold Condensed69448D48D
Univers Bold Condensed italic69414D16D18D22D28D36D48D
Univers Bold Expanded69214D16D18D22D28D36D48D
Univers Bold italic69314D16D18D22D28D36D48D
Univers Extra Bold69614D16D18D22D28D36D48D
Univers Extra Bold Expanded69514D16D18D22D28D36D48D
Univers Extra Bold italic69614D16D18D22D28D36D48D
Univers Light68514D16D18D22D28D36D48D
Univers Light Condensed68614D16D18D22D28D36D48D
Univers Light Extra Condensed68714D18D22D28D36D48D
Univers Light italic68514D16D18D22D28D36D48D
Univers Medium68914D16D18D22D36D48D
Univers Medium Condensed69014D16D18D22D28D36D48D
Univers Medium Expanded68814D16D18D22D28D36D48D
Univers Medium Extra Condensed69114D18D22D28D36D48D
Univers Medium italic68914D16D18D22D28D36D48D
Van Dijck3031618243036
Van Dijck italic3031618243036
Walbaum3741416D2024303642486072
Walbaum italic3741416D24303642486072
Walbaum medium37514D16D20D24D30D36D48D60D72